Segway Ninebot MAX G2 Electric vs Segway ZT3 Pro Electric Scooter: Spec Comparison
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
This segway ninebot max g2 electric vs zt3 pro electric scooter comparison highlights two distinct approaches to urban mobility. Both models offer robust range and safety certifications for daily commuting. The primary difference lies in their design focus. The MAX G2 prioritizes advanced traction control and compact handling for city streets. The ZT3 Pro emphasizes off-road capability with larger tires and steeper hill-climbing power. You choose based on whether you need grip or ground clearance.
Key differences
| Aspect | Segway Ninebot MAX G2 | Segway ZT3 Pro Electric Scooter |
|---|---|---|
| Top Speed | 22 mph | 24.9 mph |
| Max Range | 43 miles | 43.5 miles |
| Tire Size | 10 inches | 11 inches |
| Tire Type | not listed | Tubeless |
| Motor Power | 1000W | not listed |
| Hill Climbing | not listed | 25% |
Which one should you choose?
Choose Segway Ninebot MAX G2 if
- You prioritize traction control on wet or slippery surfaces.
- You prefer a lighter scooter for easier transport and storage.
- You want integrated turn signals and brake lights for city visibility.
Choose Segway ZT3 Pro Electric Scooter if
- You need to tackle steeper inclines with ease.
- You ride on rougher terrain and want larger tubeless tires.
- You value faster charging times to reduce downtime.
Verdict: Choose the MAX G2 if you ride primarily on paved city streets and value advanced safety features like traction control and turn signals. The ZT3 Pro is better suited for riders who encounter steep hills or uneven terrain and prefer larger, more durable tires. Both scooters offer reliable range and solid build quality for different riding environments.
Spec Comparison: MAX G2 vs ZT3 Pro
top speed
The Segway ZT3 Pro edges out the MAX G2 in maximum velocity. The ZT3 Pro reaches a top speed of 24.9 mph, making it slightly faster for open roads. The MAX G2 caps out at 22 mph. This difference is noticeable in acceleration and cruising on flat surfaces. If higher speed is a priority for your commute, the ZT3 Pro offers more power. The MAX G2 focuses on stability and traction rather than raw speed. For most city riding, both speeds are adequate, but the ZT3 Pro has the numerical advantage here for those who want to go faster.
max range
Range is nearly identical for both scooters, resulting in a tie. The Segway ZT3 Pro offers a maximum range of 43.5 miles. The MAX G2 provides up to 43 miles. The difference is only half a mile, which is negligible in real-world use. Both models use efficient battery management systems to extend distance. The ZT3 Pro achieves its range with a 4-hour fast charge time. The MAX G2 uses RideyLONG technology to optimize energy consumption. You will not notice a practical difference between 43 and 43.5 miles during daily commutes. Both are excellent for long-distance travel without frequent recharging.
tire size
Tire size differs significantly between the two models. The Segway ZT3 Pro features larger 11-inch tires. The MAX G2 uses 10-inch tires. Larger tires generally handle rough terrain and potholes better. They provide a smoother ride over uneven surfaces. The ZT3 Pro’s 11-inch tubeless tires also enhance shock absorption. This makes off-road or bumpy paths more manageable. The MAX G2’s 10-inch tires are standard for many urban scooters. They offer good grip but may feel less stable on very rough ground. If you ride on varied terrain, the larger tires on the ZT3 Pro are a clear advantage.
motor power
The MAX G2 has a more powerful motor than the ZT3 Pro. The MAX G2 is equipped with a 1000W motor. The ZT3 Pro’s motor power is not explicitly listed in the provided specifications. However, the ZT3 Pro claims a 25% hill-climbing capability. The MAX G2 does not specify its hill-climbing percentage. A 1000W motor typically provides strong acceleration and torque. This helps in maintaining speed on inclines. Without the ZT3 Pro’s motor wattage, we cannot make a direct power comparison. The MAX G2’s stated 1000W suggests robust performance for city commutes and steeper hills.
weight
Weight is a major differentiator for portability and handling. The MAX G2 weighs 53.5 pounds. The ZT3 Pro is significantly heavier at 65.5 pounds. The MAX G2 is over 12 pounds lighter. This makes the MAX G2 much easier to carry up stairs or lift into a car trunk. The ZT3 Pro’s extra weight comes from its larger frame and components. Heavier scooters can feel more stable at high speeds. However, the weight penalty is high for portability. If you need to carry your scooter frequently, the lighter MAX G2 is the practical choice. The ZT3 Pro is better suited for parked storage.
suspension
Both scooters offer dual suspension systems for comfort. The MAX G2 uses a front hydraulic and rear spring suspension. The ZT3 Pro features dual front telescopic and rear spring suspension. Telescopic suspension often provides smoother damping than hydraulic forks in some contexts, but both are effective. The MAX G2’s hydraulic front suspension is designed for precise control. The ZT3 Pro’s telescopic setup aims for cushioned rides on all terrains. Both systems help absorb bumps and vibrations. The choice depends on personal preference for suspension feel. Both scooters prioritize rider comfort through advanced suspension designs. Neither has a clear technical advantage without subjective testing.
safety features
Safety features differ in focus and technology. The MAX G2 includes TCS Traction Control, which improves grip on wet or slippery surfaces. It also has integrated turn signals, brake lights, and an LED headlight. The ZT3 Pro emphasizes ANSI/CAN/UL-2272 certification for electrical safety. The MAX G2 is also UL-2272 certified. The MAX G2’s traction control is a unique feature for better control in bad weather. The ZT3 Pro does not mention traction control or turn signals in the data. The MAX G2 offers more active safety technologies for variable road conditions. The ZT3 Pro relies on sturdy build and certification for safety.
Which Segway electric scooter fits you?
City commuter needing traction control
The MAX G2 includes TCS traction control for better grip on wet or slippery surfaces. Its dual braking system offers reliable stopping power. The integrated turn signals and brake light enhance visibility. This model suits riders who prioritize safety features and stability in variable weather conditions during daily urban travel.
Rider seeking higher speed and range
The ZT3 Pro reaches a top speed of 24.9 mph, exceeding the MAX G2. It offers a slightly longer range of 43.5 miles. The 11-inch tubeless tires provide enhanced shock absorption. This scooter is ideal for users who want maximum velocity and extended distance without frequent recharging stops.
User preferring lighter weight and compact size
The MAX G2 weighs 53.5 pounds, significantly lighter than the ZT3 Pro at 65.5 pounds. Its dimensions are more compact, measuring 47.6 inches in length. This makes it easier to handle and store. You will find this model more manageable for carrying up stairs or fitting into tight storage spaces.
Rider wanting faster charging times
The ZT3 Pro features 2x Flash Charge Technology, allowing a full charge in just 4 hours. This reduces downtime between rides. The MAX G2 does not list a specific fast-charging duration in its data. If quick turnaround is critical for your schedule, the ZT3 Pro offers a clear advantage here.
The products compared
Segway Ninebot MAX G2
Best for: Long-range urban commuting with suspension
- Motor Power
- 450W (1000W Peak)
- Top Speed
- 22 mph
- Max Range
- Up to 43 miles
- Battery Capacity
- 551 Wh
- Tire Size
- 10"
- Suspension
- Front hydraulic, rear spring
View on Amazon: Segway Ninebot MAX G2 Affiliate link
The Segway Ninebot MAX G2 is a large electric scooter built for daily commuting. It features a 1000W motor and a 551 Wh battery that supports a 43-mile range. You get a top speed of 22 MPH and 10-inch tires. The build includes front hydraulic and rear spring suspension for comfort. It also has dual drum and electronic brakes for stopping power.
Pros
- 1000W motor delivers strong acceleration
- 551 Wh battery provides up to 43 miles of range
- Front hydraulic and rear spring suspension smooths rough roads
- Apple Find My integration for tracking
- TCS traction control improves grip on wet surfaces
Cons
- Top speed of 22 MPH is lower than the 24.9 MPH competitor
- Weight of 53.5 pounds makes it heavy to carry
- No mention of a built-in display or mobile app
Good fit if
- You need a long range for daily commutes
- You ride on rough roads and want suspension
- You want traction control for wet conditions
Skip if
- You need speeds above 22 MPH
- You want a lightweight scooter for carrying
- You require a built-in screen or app
Verdict: Segway Ninebot MAX G2 offers a 43-mile range and 1000W motor for commuters who prioritize comfort and safety over top speed.
Segway ZT3 Pro Electric Scooter
Best for: long-range riders on mixed terrain
- Motor Power
- 1600 W peak
- Top Speed
- 24.9 mph
- Max Range
- 43.5 miles
- Tire Size
- 11"
- Tire Type
- Tubeless
- Suspension
- Front telescopic, rear spring
View on Amazon: Segway ZT3 Pro Electric Scooter Affiliate link
The Segway ZT3 Pro offers a 43.5-mile range and a top speed of 24.9 mph. It features 11-inch tubeless tires and dual suspension for stability. Weighing 65.5 pounds, it climbs 25% hills. This model suits riders needing long range and comfort on varied terrain. Its fast charging reduces downtime significantly.
Pros
- 43.5-mile range in ECO mode
- 11-inch tubeless tires with dual suspension
- 25% hill-climbing capability
- 4-hour fast charging time
Cons
- 24.9 mph top speed is modest
- 65.5-pound weight is heavy for carrying
- No app or display mentioned in data
Good fit if
- You need a 43.5-mile range
- You ride on uneven terrain
- You want fast charging
Skip if
- You prefer higher speeds
- You need a lightweight scooter
- You require smart app features
Verdict: Segway ZT3 Pro Electric Scooter fits riders prioritizing range and suspension comfort over raw speed. It is a solid choice for long commutes on mixed surfaces.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Segway Ninebot MAX G2 | Segway ZT3 Pro Electric Scooter |
|---|---|---|
| Motor Power | 450W (1000W Peak) | 1600 W peak |
| Top Speed | 22 mph | 24.9 mph |
| Max Range | Up to 43 miles | 43.5 miles |
| Battery Capacity | 551 Wh | not stated |
| Tire Size | 10" | 11" |
| Tire Type | not stated | Tubeless |
| Suspension | Front hydraulic, rear spring | Front telescopic, rear spring |
| Brake System | Front drum, rear electronic | not stated |
| Target Audience | not stated | Adults |
| Features | Suspension | Dual Suspension, Suspension |
| Color | Black | Black |
| Dimensions | 47.6 × 22.4 × 49.8 inches | 49 × 25 × 53 inches |
| Weight | 53.5 pounds | 65.5 pounds |
| Size | Large | not stated |
| Model | 051501U | 051801U |
Frequently asked questions
Which Segway scooter is lighter and easier to carry?
The MAX G2 is the lighter option. It weighs 53.5 pounds, while the ZT3 Pro weighs 65.5 pounds. The lower weight makes the MAX G2 easier to lift onto public transport or carry up stairs. You will notice the difference when transporting either model.
What are the physical dimensions of each scooter?
The MAX G2 measures 47.6 inches in length, 22.4 inches in width, and 49.8 inches in height. The ZT3 Pro is larger at 49 inches long, 25 inches wide, and 53 inches tall. The ZT3 Pro offers a wider deck, which may provide more standing comfort.
Do both models use the same tire size?
The MAX G2 features 10-inch tires. The ZT3 Pro does not list specific tire dimensions in its published specifications. Both models are designed for urban commuting, but the tire size data is only explicitly confirmed for the MAX G2 in the provided specs.
Which scooter has the more powerful motor?
The MAX G2 has a 1000W motor. The ZT3 Pro does not list motor power in its published specifications. You can rely on the MAX G2 spec for power details, while the ZT3 Pro focuses on range and suspension comfort according to its description.
Are both scooters available in black?
Yes, both models are available in black. The MAX G2 is listed as black, and the ZT3 Pro is also listed as black. If color is a deciding factor for your urban commute, both options offer this standard finish.
Which scooter is better for riders who prioritize comfort?
The ZT3 Pro is best for riders prioritizing range and suspension comfort. The MAX G2 also offers suspension but focuses on traction control and safety. If you ride on mixed terrain and need extra comfort over speed, the ZT3 Pro fits your needs.
What is the top speed of the MAX G2?
The MAX G2 has a top speed of 22 MPH. This speed is suitable for standard urban commuting. It prioritizes safety and traction over higher velocities, making it a stable choice for daily travel on city streets.

