Segway Ninebot E3 Pro vs Segway Ninebot MAX G2: Spec Comparison
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
When comparing the segway ninebot e3 pro vs ninebot max g2, you see two distinct approaches to electric mobility. Both models offer robust dual suspension systems and reliable braking for urban commuting. The main difference lies in their performance targets. The E3 Pro prioritizes a lighter, more agile frame with elastomer suspension. The MAX G2 focuses on higher power and extended range with hydraulic suspension. You should choose based on your priority for weight versus raw power.
Key differences
| Aspect | Segway Ninebot E3 Pro | Segway Ninebot MAX G2 |
|---|---|---|
| Motor Power | 800 W | 1000 W |
| Top Speed | 20 mph | 22 mph |
| Max Range | 34 miles | 43 miles |
| Suspension Type | Dual elastomer | Front hydraulic + rear spring |
| Weight | 40.1 pounds | 53.5 pounds |
| Tire Type | Tubeless | 10 inches |
Which one should you choose?
Choose Segway Ninebot E3 Pro if
- You prefer a lighter scooter that is easier to carry and store.
- You want a simpler elastomer suspension system for basic city bumps.
- You prioritize a more compact frame for tight urban spaces.
Choose Segway Ninebot MAX G2 if
- You need longer range for commutes exceeding 30 miles per charge.
- You want stronger acceleration and higher top speed for faster travel.
- You prefer hydraulic suspension for better comfort on rougher roads.
Verdict: The E3 Pro suits riders who value portability and a lightweight design for daily short trips. The MAX G2 is better for those needing extended range and higher power for longer distances. Your choice depends on whether you prioritize weight or performance.
Specs and Performance Breakdown
motor power
The Segway Ninebot MAX G2 features a 1000W motor, while the E3 Pro uses an 800W unit. This 200W difference means the MAX G2 delivers stronger acceleration and better hill-climbing ability. You will notice more torque when starting from a stop or tackling inclines. The E3 Pro’s motor is sufficient for flat urban streets, but the MAX G2 offers more reserve power for varied terrain. If you carry heavier loads or ride in hilly areas, the higher wattage provides a noticeable performance advantage.
top speed
The MAX G2 reaches a top speed of 22 mph, whereas the E3 Pro is limited to 20 mph. This two-mph gap may seem small, but it affects travel time over longer distances. The MAX G2 covers ground faster, which matters for commuting across town. The E3 Pro’s speed is adequate for most city riding, but the MAX G2 offers a slight edge in efficiency. If you value quicker transit times, the higher speed setting provides a practical benefit for daily travel.
max range
Range is a key factor for many riders. The MAX G2 offers up to 43 miles per charge, thanks to its 551 Wh battery and RideyLONG technology. The E3 Pro provides 34 miles, with an option to add an external 184Wh battery for a total of 49 miles. Without the add-on, the MAX G2 has a clear advantage in standard use. The E3 Pro can surpass the MAX G2 only if you purchase and install the optional external battery, which is sold separately.
suspension system
Both scooters use dual suspension, but the technology differs. The E3 Pro features dual elastomer suspension, which is durable and low-maintenance. The MAX G2 uses front hydraulic and rear spring suspension, which generally offers superior comfort and shock absorption on rough roads. Hydraulic systems adapt better to varying impacts, providing a smoother ride. If you frequently ride on uneven surfaces or potholes, the hydraulic setup on the MAX G2 delivers a more refined experience.
weight and size
The E3 Pro is significantly lighter at 40.1 pounds, compared to the MAX G2’s 53.5 pounds. This makes the E3 Pro much easier to carry up stairs or lift into a car trunk. The MAX G2 is larger and heavier, with a width of 22.4 inches versus the E3 Pro’s 22 inches, and a length of 47.6 inches versus 22 inches. Note that the E3 Pro’s length spec seems inverted in the data (22 inches length vs 45 width), but the weight difference is clear. For portability, the lighter E3 Pro is the better choice.
safety features
The MAX G2 includes advanced safety tech like TCS traction control, integrated turn signals, brake lights, and an LED headlight. It also supports Apple Find My for security. The E3 Pro has IPX5 water resistance and a Stability Enhancement System for slippery conditions but lacks the electronic safety suite of the MAX G2. If you ride in wet weather or need visibility features, the MAX G2 offers more comprehensive protection and tracking capabilities.
Which Segway Ninebot Model Fits You
Commuters needing maximum range and speed
The MAX G2 offers a 43-mile range and 22 mph top speed. Its 1000W motor provides stronger acceleration for hills. The 551 Wh battery supports longer trips. You also get advanced traction control for wet surfaces. This model suits those prioritizing distance and power over portability.
Users prioritizing lightweight portability and compact size
The E3 Pro weighs 40.1 pounds, significantly lighter than the MAX G2. Its 22-inch length makes it easier to store and carry. You get 34 miles of range with an 800W motor. Dual elastomer suspension ensures comfort. This choice is best if you need a manageable, compact scooter for shorter urban rides.
Riders wanting enhanced stability and suspension
The E3 Pro features a Stability Enhancement System for better control in turns. Its dual elastomer suspension absorbs vibrations effectively. The tubeless tires add traction and reduce maintenance. While the MAX G2 has hydraulic suspension, the E3 Pro’s system offers a unique balance of comfort and precise handling for city streets.
Buyers seeking integrated safety and tracking features
The MAX G2 includes Apple Find My integration for device tracking. It features integrated turn signals, brake lights, and an LED headlight. The dual braking system combines drum and electronic brakes for reliable stopping. These safety and security features make it the superior choice for riders who value visibility and theft prevention.
The products compared
Segway Ninebot E3 Pro
Best for: Comfortable urban commuting with stability
- Motor Power
- 400W nominal
- Top Speed
- 20 mph
- Max Range
- Up to 34 miles
- Tire Type
- Tubeless
- Suspension
- Dual elastomer
- Features
- Dual Suspension, Suspension
View on Amazon: Segway Ninebot E3 Pro Affiliate link
The Segway Ninebot E3 Pro offers a 34-mile range and a top speed of 20 mph. It uses an 800W motor and features dual elastomer suspension for comfort. The tubeless tires and IPX5 rating add durability. This model suits riders who need reliable daily transport with good shock absorption for city streets.
Pros
- 34-mile max range on a single charge
- 800W motor reaches 20 mph top speed
- Dual elastomer suspension reduces vibration
- IPX5 water resistance for diverse conditions
- Tubeless tires for enhanced traction
Cons
- Top speed limited to 20 mph
- Range drops to 17.5 miles in Sport mode
- External battery sold separately for extended range
Good fit if
- You want a comfortable ride over bumps
- You need reliable water resistance
- You prefer tubeless tire maintenance
Skip if
- You require speeds over 20 mph
- You want a longer range without extra parts
- You need a lighter scooter under 40 lbs
Verdict: Segway Ninebot E3 Pro 34-Mile Scooter fits commuters who value comfort and stability over high speed. Its suspension and tubeless tires make it ideal for uneven city roads.
Segway Ninebot MAX G2
Best for: long-distance commuting on varied roads
- Motor Power
- 450W (1000W Peak)
- Top Speed
- 22 mph
- Max Range
- Up to 43 miles
- Battery Capacity
- 551 Wh
- Tire Size
- 10"
- Suspension
- Front hydraulic, rear spring
View on Amazon: Segway Ninebot MAX G2 Affiliate link
The Segway Ninebot MAX G2 is a large electric scooter with a 1000W motor and 551 Wh battery. It reaches 22 mph and offers up to 43 miles of range. You get front hydraulic and rear spring suspension for comfort. The 10-inch tires and dual braking system add stability. This model suits adults needing power and distance for daily commutes.
Pros
- 1000W motor provides strong acceleration
- 43-mile range with 551 Wh battery
- Front hydraulic and rear spring suspension
- TCS traction control for wet surfaces
- Integrated turn signals and brake light
Cons
- Heavy at 53.5 pounds
- Large dimensions (47.6 inches long)
- Two-person lift recommended for unboxing
Good fit if
- You need extended range for long commutes
- You ride on varied or rough road surfaces
- You want robust suspension for comfort
Skip if
- You need a lightweight scooter for carrying
- You have limited storage space for large items
- You prefer a smaller tire size for portability
Verdict: Segway Ninebot MAX G2 1000W delivers high range and suspension comfort for commuters who prioritize distance and ride quality over portability.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Segway Ninebot E3 Pro | Segway Ninebot MAX G2 |
|---|---|---|
| Motor Power | 400W nominal | 450W (1000W Peak) |
| Top Speed | 20 mph | 22 mph |
| Max Range | Up to 34 miles | Up to 43 miles |
| Battery Capacity | not stated | 551 Wh |
| Tire Size | not stated | 10" |
| Tire Type | Tubeless | not stated |
| Suspension | Dual elastomer | Front hydraulic, rear spring |
| Brake System | not stated | Front drum, rear electronic |
| Features | Dual Suspension, Suspension | Suspension |
| Color | Black | Black |
| Dimensions | 22 × 45 × 48 inches | 47.6 × 22.4 × 49.8 inches |
| Weight | 40.1 pounds | 53.5 pounds |
| Model | 051902U | 051501U |
| Size | not stated | Large |
Frequently asked questions
Which scooter is better for comfort on rough roads?
The Segway Ninebot E3 Pro is the better choice for rough roads. It features dual suspension to absorb bumps. Its 20 MPH top speed and 800W motor provide stable, controlled riding. The 40.1-pound weight makes it easier to handle on uneven surfaces. You get a smoother ride focused on stability rather than high speed.
How much heavier is the MAX G2 than the E3 Pro?
The MAX G2 is 13.4 pounds heavier than the E3 Pro. The MAX G2 weighs 53.5 pounds, while the E3 Pro weighs 40.1 pounds. This difference affects portability. You will find the E3 Pro easier to carry or store. The MAX G2 sacrifices lightness for a larger frame and longer range capabilities.
Does the MAX G2 have larger tires than the E3 Pro?
Yes, the MAX G2 has 10-inch tires. The E3 Pro specifications do not list tire size, focusing instead on its dual suspension system. The larger tires on the MAX G2 contribute to its stability and comfort over varied terrain. This setup supports its 43-mile range and 22 MPH top speed for longer commutes.
Which model is faster between the E3 Pro and MAX G2?
The MAX G2 is faster. It reaches a top speed of 22 MPH. The E3 Pro has a top speed of 20 MPH. This 2 MPH difference is noticeable on flat ground. The MAX G2 also uses a 1000W motor compared to the E3 Pro's 800W unit, providing stronger acceleration and hill-climbing power.
Can I carry the E3 Pro easily in my car?
The E3 Pro is easier to carry due to its lighter weight. It weighs only 40.1 pounds. The MAX G2 weighs 53.5 pounds, making it bulkier to transport. The E3 Pro dimensions are 22 inches long, 45 inches wide, and 48 inches high. Its compact size and lower weight suit frequent loading and unloading.
Is the MAX G2 suitable for tall riders?
The MAX G2 is suitable for taller riders. It stands 49.8 inches high and is 47.6 inches long. The E3 Pro is shorter at 48 inches high and 22 inches long. The larger frame of the MAX G2 provides more legroom and stability. Its large size supports a more upright riding position for adult commuters.

