Razor C30 Electric Scooter vs Razor RX200 Off-Road Electric Scooter: Spec Comparison
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
You are comparing the razor c30 electric scooter vs rx200 off road electric scooter. Both models come from Razor and use rechargeable lithium-ion batteries. The main difference lies in their intended use and power. The C30 offers higher speed and longer range for paved paths. The RX200 is built with a steel frame for off-road terrain. You should check the specs below to see which fits your riding style.
Key differences
| Aspect | Razor C30 Electric Scooter | Razor RX200 Off-Road Electric Scooter |
|---|---|---|
| Top Speed | 15.5 mph | 12 mph |
| Max Range | 13 miles | 8 miles |
| Battery Voltage | 21.6V | 24V |
| Tire Type | Pneumatic front, airless rear | Not listed |
| Weight | 27.1 pounds | 38.7 pounds |
Which one should you choose?
Choose Razor C30 Electric Scooter if
- You want a lighter scooter that is easier to carry.
- You need a higher top speed for paved surfaces.
- You prefer a longer range on a single charge.
Choose Razor RX200 Off-Road Electric Scooter if
- You plan to ride on uneven or off-road terrain.
- You prioritize a robust steel frame for durability.
- You need a scooter with a higher voltage battery system.
Verdict: The Razor C30 suits riders who prioritize speed, range, and portability on smooth ground. The RX200 is better for off-road use due to its steel frame and off-road design. Choose the C30 for efficiency and the RX200 for rugged terrain.
C30 Speed vs RX200 Build
Top speed
The Razor C30 offers a higher maximum speed than the RX200. The C30 reaches up to 15.5 mph in Sport Mode, while the RX200 tops out at 12 mph. This makes the C30 better for faster commutes on flat pavement. The RX200 is slower, which may feel safer for younger riders or those preferring a more relaxed pace. You should choose the C30 if speed is a priority for your daily travel.
Max range
Range is a key factor for electric scooter buyers. The C30 provides up to 13 miles on a single charge. The RX200 offers up to 8 miles. This difference means the C30 can handle longer trips without needing a recharge. The RX200 is suitable for shorter distances. If you need to cover more ground in one session, the C30 is the better choice. The RX200 is adequate for brief rides around the neighborhood.
Tire type
Tire construction affects ride comfort and maintenance. The C30 uses pneumatic front tires and airless rear tires. This combination helps smooth out uneven surfaces while preventing flat rear tires. The RX200 data does not specify tire type, but its off-road design suggests durability. The C30 setup is practical for mixed surfaces and reduces the risk of flats. You get a comfortable ride with the C30's hybrid tire approach.
Battery voltage
Battery voltage indicates the power system's capacity. The C30 uses a 21.6V lithium-ion battery pack. The RX200 uses a 24V rechargeable battery. Higher voltage can provide more power, but the C30 achieves higher speed and range with lower voltage. This suggests efficient power management in the C30. The RX200's 24V system is standard for its class. Both batteries are rechargeable, so you can easily top them up at home.
Weight
Portability matters if you carry your scooter often. The C30 weighs 27.1 pounds, making it lightweight and easy to lift. The RX200 weighs 38.7 pounds, which is significantly heavier. The extra weight of the RX200 comes from its steel frame and off-road build. If you need to fold and carry your scooter frequently, the C30 is much easier to handle. The RX200 is better suited for stationary use or short carries.
Display features
User interface helps you monitor your ride. The C30 includes an LED display that tracks battery life and allows you to set speed modes. It also features cruise control. The RX200 data does not mention a display or electronic controls. The C30 gives you more information and control over your ride settings. You can easily check your remaining battery and adjust speed. The RX200 lacks these digital features in the provided data.
Which Razor model fits your ride
Commuters needing speed and range
The C30 reaches 15.5 mph and offers 13 miles of range. Its three speed modes and cruise control suit daily travel. The LED display tracks battery life. This model is lighter at 27.1 pounds and folds for easy storage.
Riders seeking off-road durability
The RX200 features a steel frame built for rough terrain. It supports up to 154 pounds. The 24V battery provides power for off-road paths. Its green color and larger build stand out. This scooter is designed for ages 13 and up.
Parents buying for kids
The RX200 targets kids aged 13 and older. Its 12 mph top speed is manageable for younger riders. The steel frame offers sturdy construction. The 8-mile range is sufficient for local play. This model provides a safe entry into electric riding.
The products compared
Razor C30 Electric Scooter
Best for: short urban commutes with clear display feedback
- Motor Power
- 300W
- Top Speed
- 15.5 mph
- Max Range
- 13 miles
- Tire Size
- 8.5"
- Tire Type
- Front pneumatic, rear airless
- Max Load
- 120 lbs
View on Amazon: Razor C30 Electric Scooter Affiliate link
The Razor C30 is a standup electric scooter with a 21.6V lithium-ion battery. It offers a maximum range of 13 miles and a top speed of 15.5 mph. The deck features pneumatic front and airless rear tires. An LED display shows battery life and speed. It includes three speed modes and cruise control. This model suits riders needing basic urban transport.
Pros
- 13-mile range on a single charge
- Pneumatic front and airless rear tires
- Three speed modes with cruise control
- LED display for battery and speed tracking
Cons
- Limited 13-mile range for longer trips
- Top speed capped at 15.5 mph
- Airless rear tire offers less cushioning
Good fit if
- You need a reliable scooter for short commutes
- You prefer a display to track battery life
- You want a mix of pneumatic and airless tires
Skip if
- You require speeds over 15.5 mph
- You need a range exceeding 13 miles
- You prioritize off-road performance capabilities
Verdict: The Razor C30 Electric Scooter fits urban riders who prioritize a clear LED display and a mix of tire types. It is a practical option for short, slow-paced trips rather than high-speed or long-distance travel.
Razor RX200 Off-Road Electric Scooter
Best for: Young riders seeking off-road durability
- Top Speed
- 12 MPH
- Max Range
- 8 miles
- Max Load
- 154 lbs
- Target Audience
- Kids
- Battery Voltage
- 24V
- Color
- Green
View on Amazon: Razor RX200 Off-Road Electric Scooter Affiliate link
The Razor RX200 is a 24V electric scooter built for kids ages 13 and up. It reaches a top speed of 12 MPH and offers a range of up to 8 miles on a single charge. The steel frame supports a maximum load of 154 lbs. At 38.7 pounds, it is lightweight enough for younger riders to handle. This model is designed for off-road use, making it suitable for varied terrain.
Pros
- 24V rechargeable battery system
- 12 MPH top speed
- 154 lbs max load capacity
- Steel frame construction
Cons
- Limited 8-mile range per charge
- Heavier 38.7 lbs build
- Lower 12 MPH speed limit
Good fit if
- You need a durable scooter for off-road paths
- You want a steel frame for stability
- You are shopping for a rider under 154 lbs
Skip if
- You require high speeds over 12 MPH
- You need a range exceeding 8 miles
- You prefer a lighter scooter under 30 lbs
Verdict: Razor RX200 Off-Road Scooter fits younger riders who prioritize durability and off-road capability over long-distance travel. It is a solid choice for local rides on varied terrain.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Razor C30 Electric Scooter | Razor RX200 Off-Road Electric Scooter |
|---|---|---|
| Motor Power | 300W | not stated |
| Top Speed | 15.5 mph | 12 MPH |
| Max Range | 13 miles | 8 miles |
| Tire Size | 8.5" | not stated |
| Tire Type | Front pneumatic, rear airless | not stated |
| Max Load | 120 lbs | 154 lbs |
| Target Audience | Adults, Kids | Kids |
| Battery Voltage | not stated | 24V |
| Color | Black | Green |
| Dimensions | 41.9 × 17.4 × 43 inches | 96 × 59 × 96 inches |
| Weight | 27.1 pounds | 38.7 pounds |
| Model | 13113207 | 13112433 |
| Size | not stated | 200 Series |
Frequently asked questions
Which Razor scooter is lighter and easier to carry?
The Razor C30 is significantly lighter. It weighs 27.1 pounds, making it easy to lift into a car trunk or carry upstairs. The RX200 is heavier at 38.7 pounds. Its larger frame and off-road build add weight. You will find the C30 much more portable for daily storage or transport.
How do the dimensions compare for storage space?
The RX200 is much larger in every dimension. It measures 96 inches in length and height. The C30 is more compact at 43 inches high and 41.9 inches long. If you have limited garage or apartment space, the C30 fits into smaller areas. The RX200 requires a larger footprint for parking.
Is the Razor C30 suitable for off-road trails?
No, the C30 is designed for paved surfaces. Its best use is short urban commutes on clear paths. The RX200 is built for off-road durability. It handles varied terrain better due to its robust construction. If you plan to ride on dirt or grass, the RX200 is the appropriate choice.
What color options are available for these models?
The Razor C30 is available in Black. The RX200 comes in Green. These are the specific color attributes listed for each model. Your choice may depend on your personal preference for aesthetics. The C30 offers a neutral black look, while the RX200 provides a distinct green finish for younger riders.
Which model is better for younger riders?
The RX200 is targeted at kids and younger riders. It is designed for durability and off-road capability. The C30 is aimed at urban commuters who need a clear display and practicality. If you are buying for a child who wants to explore varied terrain, the RX200 is the safer and more suitable option.
How wide are the scooters for stability?
The RX200 is wider at 59 inches. This broader stance may offer more stability on uneven ground. The C30 is narrower at 17.4 inches. This width is typical for standard urban scooters. The difference in width affects how each scooter handles turns and fits through narrow passages on paved paths.

