Qlaway 8.5" E Scooter App or Qlaway 8.5" 700W Peak Electric Scooter? Which Qlaway Model to Buy
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
You are comparing the qlaway 8 5 e scooter app vs 8 5 700w peak electric scooter. Both models share an 8.5-inch honeycomb tire, a 19 mph top speed, and app control. They also both target adults and offer dual braking systems. The main difference lies in the motor rating and battery capacity. One model lists a 350W motor with a larger battery, while the other highlights a 700W peak motor with a smaller battery. This affects range and weight significantly.
Key differences
| Aspect | Qlaway 8.5" E Scooter with App Control | Qlaway 8.5" 700W Peak Electric Scooter |
|---|---|---|
| Motor Power | 350W | 700W peak |
| Max Range | 22 miles | 15 miles |
| Battery Capacity | 288.6Wh | not listed |
| Weight | 27.6 pounds | 24.2 pounds |
| Model Number | K078L | K078 |
Which one should you choose?
Choose Qlaway 8.5" E Scooter with App Control if
- You prioritize a longer riding range of up to 22 miles.
- You prefer a scooter with a larger 288.6Wh battery capacity.
- You want a slightly more powerful continuous 350W motor.
Choose Qlaway 8.5" 700W Peak Electric Scooter if
- You want the lightest option at 24.2 pounds for easy carrying.
- You are interested in a 700W peak motor rating.
- You prefer a more compact design with fewer variations.
Verdict: Choose the Qlaway 8.5" E Scooter with App Control if you need maximum range and a larger battery. Pick the Qlaway 8.5" 700W Peak Electric Scooter if you value lighter weight and peak power ratings. Both offer solid tires and app connectivity for safe commuting.
Qlaway 8.5 App vs 700W Peak
Motor Power
Product A, the Qlaway 8.5" E Scooter with App Control, uses a steady 350W motor. This provides consistent power for flat commuting. Product B, the Qlaway 8.5" 700W Peak Electric Scooter, lists a 700W peak motor. It also features a 350W brushless motor but highlights the higher peak output. This peak rating suggests better acceleration or hill-climbing ability, claiming a 20% uphill climb capacity. If you need extra torque for slopes, Product B has the advantage. For flat terrain, the 350W base is sufficient for both.
Max Range
Product A offers a maximum range of 22 miles on a single charge. This is based on its 288.6Wh battery capacity. Product B provides a maximum range of 15 miles. It does not list a specific battery watt-hour capacity in the key specs, though it mentions a three-hour fast charge time. For longer trips without recharging, Product A is the better choice. The 7-mile difference is significant for daily commuters who need to cover more ground. You should choose Product A if range is your priority.
Weight
Product A weighs 27.6 pounds, which is approximately 28 pounds as noted in the features. Product B is lighter at 24.2 pounds, described as weighing only 24 lbs. Both scooters are foldable within 3 seconds, making them portable. However, Product B is significantly lighter, making it easier to carry up stairs or store in a car trunk. If you need to lift the scooter frequently, Product B is the more convenient option. The weight difference is over three pounds, which matters for portability.
Battery Capacity
Product A specifies a battery capacity of 288.6Wh. This higher capacity supports its longer 22-mile range. Product B does not list a specific battery capacity in its key specs or attributes. It only mentions a 15-mile range and a three-hour charge time. Without the watt-hour data for Product B, we cannot compare efficiency directly. However, the lower range of Product B implies a smaller or less efficient battery system. Product A provides more transparency and likely more stored energy for your rides.
Dimensions
Product A has a height of 44.1 inches and a width of 16.9 inches. Product B is slightly shorter at 43.5 inches and narrower at 16.5 inches. Both have the same length of 42.1 inches. The smaller footprint of Product B may make it easier to store in tight spaces or fit into smaller vehicle trunks. Product A is marginally wider and taller. If you have limited storage space, Product B’s compact dimensions offer a slight practical advantage. The difference is small but measurable in tight environments.
Brake System
Product A uses an electronic brake combined with a drum brake. Product B uses a dual braking system described as electronic and mechanical. Both systems aim to provide safe stopping power. The drum brake on Product A is a mechanical type. The mechanical brake on Product B may refer to a disc or similar mechanism, though the exact type is not specified. Both include warning taillights and bright headlights for night visibility. Since both offer dual braking and similar safety features, there is no clear winner here. Both ensure you can stop safely.
Which Qlaway Model Fits You
Commuters needing long range
Product A offers a 22-mile max range with a 288.6Wh battery. This exceeds the 15-mile range of Product B. If your daily travel requires covering more distance on a single charge, this model provides the necessary capacity for longer trips without frequent recharging.
Users prioritizing lightweight portability
Product B weighs 24.2 pounds, making it lighter than Product A at 27.6 pounds. If you carry your scooter up stairs or into tight storage spaces, the reduced weight simplifies handling. Both models fold in three seconds, but the lighter frame is easier to manage daily.
Riders wanting extra power
Product B features a 700W peak motor, compared to the steady 350W motor in Product A. This higher peak output may assist with uphill climbs or acceleration. If you frequently encounter inclines or prefer stronger burst power for quick starts, the peak rating offers a distinct advantage.
The products compared
Qlaway 8.5" E Scooter with App Control
Best for: lightweight commuting and portability
- Motor Power
- 350W
- Top Speed
- 19 mph
- Max Range
- 22 miles
- Battery Capacity
- 288.6Wh
- Tire Size
- 8.5 inches
- Tire Type
- Honeycomb solid
View on Amazon: Qlaway 8.5" E Scooter with App Control Affiliate link
The Qlaway 8.5" Electric Scooter offers a 350W motor and 19 mph top speed. It features a 288.6Wh battery for up to 22 miles of range. The 8.5-inch honeycomb solid tires require no inflation. An LCD display and app control manage settings. It weighs 27.6 pounds and supports 265 lbs. This model suits adults seeking a lightweight, puncture-proof option for short commutes.
Pros
- 350W motor reaches 19 mph
- 22-mile range on a single charge
- Puncture-proof honeycomb solid tires
- App control and LCD display
- Lightweight 27.6-pound aluminum frame
Cons
- 350W motor is less powerful than the 700W peak option
- 22-mile range is shorter than higher-capacity models
- 265 lbs max load is lower than some competitors
Good fit if
- You want a lightweight scooter under 30 pounds
- You prefer maintenance-free solid tires
- You need app control for ride settings
Skip if
- You require speeds above 19 mph
- You need to carry loads over 265 lbs
- You prioritize maximum range over weight
Verdict: Qlaway 8.5" Electric Scooter fits riders who prioritize portability and low maintenance over raw power. It is ideal for short urban trips where ease of folding and carrying matters most.
Qlaway 8.5" 700W Peak Electric Scooter
Best for: Lightweight commuting with app connectivity
- Motor Power
- 700W peak
- Top Speed
- 19 mph
- Max Range
- 15 miles
- Tire Size
- 8.5 inches
- Tire Type
- Solid honeycomb
- Max Load
- 265 lbs
View on Amazon: Qlaway 8.5" 700W Peak Electric Scooter Affiliate link
The Qlaway 8.5" model features a 700W peak motor and 19 MPH top speed. It offers a 15-mile range and supports up to 265 lbs. The 24.2 lb weight and compact fold aid portability. App control allows you to manage settings via smartphone. This scooter suits adults seeking a lightweight, connected ride for short daily commutes.
Pros
- 700W peak motor delivers 19 MPH top speed.
- App control enables remote mode and light management.
- Dual braking system combines electronic and mechanical stops.
- Maintenance-free 8.5" solid honeycomb tires.
Cons
- 15-mile range is lower than some competitors.
- 6-month warranty is shorter than the standard 1-year coverage.
- Solid tires may transmit more road vibration than pneumatic options.
Good fit if
- You need a lightweight scooter under 25 lbs for easy storage.
- You want smartphone app control for ride customization.
- You prioritize solid tires to avoid flat repairs.
Skip if
- You require a range exceeding 15 miles per charge.
- You prefer pneumatic tires for better shock absorption.
- You need a warranty longer than 6 months.
Verdict: Qlaway 8.5" 700W Peak E Scooter is a compact, app-connected option for riders under 265 lbs who prioritize portability and maintenance-free tires over long-range capability.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Qlaway 8.5" E Scooter with App Control | Qlaway 8.5" 700W Peak Electric Scooter |
|---|---|---|
| Motor Power | 350W | 700W peak |
| Top Speed | 19 mph | 19 mph |
| Max Range | 22 miles | 15 miles |
| Battery Capacity | 288.6Wh | not stated |
| Tire Size | 8.5 inches | 8.5 inches |
| Tire Type | Honeycomb solid | Solid honeycomb |
| Max Load | 265 lbs | 265 lbs |
| Brake System | Electronic brake + drum brake | Dual braking (electronic + mechanical) |
| Target Audience | Adults | Adults |
| Features | App Control | App Control |
| Color | Gray | Black&Red |
| Dimensions | 42.1 × 16.9 × 44.1 inches | 42.1 × 16.5 × 43.5 inches |
| Weight | 27.6 pounds | 24.2 pounds |
| Size | 42*17*44" | 8.5 Inch |
| Model | K078L | K078 |
Frequently asked questions
Which Qlaway scooter is lighter to carry?
The Qlaway 8.5" 700W Peak Electric Scooter is the lighter option. It weighs 24.2 pounds. The Qlaway 8.5" E Scooter with App Control weighs 27.6 pounds. If you frequently lift your scooter into a car trunk or carry it up stairs, the lighter model reduces physical strain. This difference matters for portability during daily commutes.
Do both models have the same top speed?
Yes, both scooters share a top speed of 19 mph. This speed applies to the 350W motor model and the 700W peak motor model. The higher peak wattage on the second model does not increase the maximum velocity. You will travel at the same speed on flat ground with either device.
Which model has a longer battery range?
The Qlaway 8.5" E Scooter with App Control offers a longer range. It provides a maximum range of 22 miles. The 700W Peak model has a shorter range of 15 miles. If your daily trip is longer than 15 miles, the first model allows you to travel further on a single charge without stopping.
Are the tires the same size on both scooters?
Yes, both scooters feature 8.5-inch tires. This tire size is standard for this class of electric scooter. It offers a balance between stability and maneuverability. The data confirms both models use this specific tire dimension, ensuring similar handling characteristics on paved surfaces.
Can I control both scooters with a smartphone app?
Yes, both models include app control features. You can connect either scooter to your smartphone for monitoring and adjustments. This connectivity allows you to track ride data and manage settings digitally. Both the App Control model and the 700W Peak model support this digital interface.
Which model is more compact when folded?
The Qlaway 8.5" 700W Peak Electric Scooter is slightly more compact. It measures 16.5 inches in width. The other model is 16.9 inches wide. Both share a similar length and height when folded. The narrower width of the 700W model may make it easier to fit into tighter storage spaces.

