MEGAWHEELS M1 Electric Scooter vs MEGAWHEELS M1 28-Mile Range Scooter: Spec Comparison
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
You are comparing the megawheels m1 electric scooter vs m1 28 mile range scooter. Both models share identical core performance specs, including a 550W peak motor, 20 mph top speed, and 28-mile range. They also feature the same 365Wh battery and solid 8.5-inch tires. The primary difference lies in their marketing focus and available color options. One model highlights app connectivity more prominently, while the other emphasizes specific safety certifications in its description. This affects how you might view their feature sets.
Key differences
| Aspect | MEGAWHEELS M1 Electric Scooter 28-Mile Range | MEGAWHEELS M1 28-Mile Range Scooter |
|---|---|---|
| App Control | Mentioned in features | Listed in attributes |
| Color Options | 7 colors available | 2 colors available |
| Motor Power (Attributes) | 500W | 550W |
| Target Audience | Not listed | Adults, Teens |
Which one should you choose?
Choose MEGAWHEELS M1 Electric Scooter 28-Mile Range if
- You want more color variety to match your style
- You prefer a listing that highlights app connectivity in the main features
- You do not mind the attribute listing a lower motor wattage
Choose MEGAWHEELS M1 28-Mile Range Scooter if
- You want the listing to explicitly state the 550W motor in attributes
- You prefer a model that clearly identifies adults and teens as the target audience
- You are okay with fewer color choices
Verdict: Both scooters offer the same riding experience with identical range, speed, and suspension. Choose the first if you value a wider selection of colors and prominent app feature descriptions. Choose the second if you prefer clearer attribute labeling for motor power and target audience.
M1 Scooter Specs Compared
motor power
Both the MEGAWHEELS M1 Electric Scooter 28-Mile Range and the MEGAWHEELS M1 28-Mile Range Scooter list a peak motor power of 550W. The first model also notes a 500W attribute in its detailed specs, while the second model lists 550W as its primary motor power rating. In practice, this means both scooters offer similar acceleration and hill-climbing capability for urban commutes. You get consistent performance on 15-degree inclines with either choice. The slight variation in listed wattage does not change the core riding experience, as both are designed to support up to 265 lbs with pro-level performance.
top speed
You will find the same top speed limit on both scooters. Each model is rated for a maximum speed of 20 mph. This speed is sufficient for navigating busy city streets and bike lanes without exceeding typical local regulations for electric scooters. Whether you choose the Flame color option or the Coral Orange variant, your maximum velocity remains unchanged. This consistency ensures that neither model offers a significant speed advantage over the other for daily commuting or short-distance travel.
max range
Both electric scooters provide an identical maximum range of 28 miles on a single charge. This distance is powered by a high-capacity 365Wh battery in both units. This range eliminates range anxiety for most urban commuters, allowing you to travel longer distances without worrying about recharging. The battery capacity and resulting range are the same across both product listings, meaning you get the same endurance regardless of which specific model variant you select for your daily transport needs.
tire size
The tire size is identical for both models. Each scooter is equipped with 8.5-inch solid tires. These tires offer superior puncture resistance compared to pneumatic options, which is a practical benefit for avoiding flats on urban roads. The solid construction also provides a wider contact patch for maximum grip. Since both the M1 Electric Scooter 28-Mile Range and the M1 28-Mile Range Scooter use the same tire dimensions, your ride quality and stability on various surfaces will be consistent between the two choices.
tire type
Both scooters utilize solid tire types rather than air-filled tires. This design choice means you do not need to worry about punctures or maintaining tire pressure. Solid tires are generally more durable and require less maintenance over time. This feature is standard on both the MEGAWHEELS M1 Electric Scooter 28-Mile Range and the MEGAWHEELS M1 28-Mile Range Scooter. You get the same low-maintenance benefit from either model, making them both reliable options for riders who want to avoid the hassle of tire repairs.
features
The MEGAWHEELS M1 Electric Scooter 28-Mile Range explicitly highlights next-generation smart app control and a 360-degree lighting system in its features. It also mentions an LCD dashboard. The MEGAWHEELS M1 28-Mile Range Scooter lists app control and dual suspension as key features but does not explicitly detail the lighting system in its feature list. Both include one-click cruise control and IPX5 water resistance. The first model provides more explicit detail on visibility features, which may be important for night riding.
build
Both scooters share identical physical dimensions and weight. They measure 41.02 x 18.74 x 48.34 inches and weigh 39.2 pounds. Both feature a quick-folding mechanism and a spacious deck with ergonomic handlebars. The build quality and portability are the same for both models. You get the same compact design for easy transport and storage. The only difference is the color option, with the first model offering more variations like Onyx and Carbon Grey, while the second focuses on Coral Orange and Flame Red.
Which M1 model fits your needs
Users wanting more color choices
The MEGAWHEELS M1 Electric Scooter 28-Mile Range offers seven color options, including Onyx and Ivory White. This variety lets you select a finish that matches your style. Both models share the same 550W motor, 20 mph top speed, and 28-mile range, so performance remains identical regardless of color preference.
Riders prioritizing smart features
This model explicitly highlights next-gen smart app control and a 360-degree lighting system. You can monitor battery life and customize settings via the companion app. The enhanced visibility features, including ultra-bright LED headlights, make it a safer choice for night riding compared to the standard listing.
Buyers seeking standard reliable specs
The MEGAWHEELS M1 28-Mile Range Scooter provides the same core performance with a 550W peak motor, 265 lb max load, and 365Wh battery. It includes dual suspension and precision brakes for a smooth ride. This option delivers essential commuting capabilities without extra marketing claims about app integration.
The products compared
MEGAWHEELS M1 Electric Scooter 28-Mile Range
Best for: Urban commuters needing extended range and smooth ride quality
- Motor Power
- 550W peak
- Top Speed
- 20 mph
- Max Range
- 28 miles
- Battery Capacity
- 365Wh
- Tire Size
- 8.5 in
- Tire Type
- Solid
View on Amazon: MEGAWHEELS M1 Electric Scooter 28-Mile Range Affiliate link
The MEGAWHEELS M1 offers a 28-mile range and a top speed of 20 mph. It features a 550W peak motor and a 365Wh battery. The scooter includes full suspension and solid tires. It weighs 39.2 pounds and supports up to 265 lbs. This model suits riders needing extended range and a smooth ride on urban surfaces.
Pros
- 28-mile max range on a single charge
- 550W peak motor for 20 mph top speed
- Full suspension system with dual-tube front and rear absorbers
- Solid 8.5-inch tires for puncture resistance
- IPX5 water resistance rating
Cons
- Solid tires may provide a firmer ride than pneumatic options
- No mention of a remote control for operation
- Top speed limited to 20 mph
Good fit if
- You need a longer range for daily commutes
- You want a smoother ride on uneven surfaces
- You prefer solid tires for low maintenance
Skip if
- You require speeds above 20 mph
- You prefer pneumatic tires for maximum cushioning
- You need a remote control for operation
Verdict: MEGAWHEELS M1 28-Mile Range Scooter fits riders who prioritize range and suspension comfort over maximum speed or pneumatic tire cushioning. It is a solid choice for urban commuters seeking reliability.
MEGAWHEELS M1 28-Mile Range Scooter
Best for: Long-range urban commuting with app control
- Motor Power
- 550W peak
- Top Speed
- 20 mph
- Max Range
- 28 miles
- Battery Capacity
- 365Wh
- Tire Size
- 8.5 inches
- Tire Type
- Solid
View on Amazon: MEGAWHEELS M1 28-Mile Range Scooter Affiliate link
The MEGAWHEELS M1 offers a 28-mile range powered by a 365Wh battery and a 550W peak motor. It reaches 20 mph and supports up to 265 lbs. Dual suspension and solid 8.5-inch tires improve ride comfort and puncture resistance. An app allows for control, and IPX5 water resistance adds versatility. This model suits riders needing extended range and reliable urban commuting capabilities.
Pros
- 28-mile max range with 365Wh battery
- 550W peak motor for 20 mph top speed
- Dual suspension system for smoother rides
- Solid 8.5-inch tires resist punctures
- App control for ride management
Cons
- Solid tires may offer less shock absorption than pneumatic ones
- App control is the only listed remote method
- 265 lbs max load is moderate for heavier riders
Good fit if
- You need a 28-mile range for longer commutes
- You prefer app-based scooter control
- You ride on varied urban surfaces
Skip if
- You require pneumatic tires for maximum comfort
- You weigh over 265 lbs
- You need speeds above 20 mph
Verdict: The MEGAWHEELS M1 28-Mile Range Electric Scooter fits commuters who prioritize range and app connectivity over high-speed performance. Its dual suspension and solid tires make it a stable option for daily urban travel.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | MEGAWHEELS M1 Electric Scooter 28-Mile Range | MEGAWHEELS M1 28-Mile Range Scooter |
|---|---|---|
| Motor Power | 550W peak | 550W peak |
| Top Speed | 20 mph | 20 mph |
| Max Range | 28 miles | 28 miles |
| Battery Capacity | 365Wh | 365Wh |
| Tire Size | 8.5 in | 8.5 inches |
| Tire Type | Solid | Solid |
| Max Load | 265 lbs | 265 lbs |
| Suspension | Front dual-tube, rear rubber | not stated |
| Brake System | Dual brake | Precision brake system |
| Target Audience | Adults, Teens | Adults, Teens |
| Features | Dual Suspension, App Control, Suspension | Dual Suspension, App Control, Suspension |
| Dimensions | 41 × 18.7 × 48.3 inches | 41 × 18.7 × 48.3 inches |
| Weight | 39.2 pounds | 39.2 pounds |
| Size | 41.02 x 18.74 x 48.34 in, Fit Age 12+ | 41.02 x 18.74 x 48.34 in, Fit Age 12+ |
| Color | Flame | Coral Orange |
| Model | M1 | M1 |
Frequently asked questions
Do both MEGAWHEELS M1 models have the same weight?
Yes, both scooters weigh 39.2 pounds. This identical weight means portability and lifting effort remain consistent regardless of which version you choose. You can carry either model with the same physical demand. The structural mass does not change between the Flame and Coral Orange finishes.
Is there a difference in top speed between the two M1s?
No, both models share a top speed of 20 mph. This limit applies equally to the 500W and 550W motor variants listed in the data. You will experience identical maximum velocity on both scooters. Speed performance is not a differentiating factor for your purchase decision.
Which M1 model offers app control features?
The MEGAWHEELS M1 28-Mile Range Scooter (position 2) includes app control. This feature allows you to monitor battery status and adjust settings via a smartphone. The other model does not list this capability in its attributes. Choose the second option if digital connectivity is important to you.
Do both scooters come with dual suspension?
Yes, both models feature dual suspension systems. This setup helps absorb bumps and improves ride comfort on urban roads. You get smoother travel regardless of the color or specific model variant. The suspension hardware is identical across the product line.
What tire type do these MEGAWHEELS M1 scooters use?
Both scooters use solid 8.5-inch tires. These tires require no maintenance for air pressure and resist punctures. You avoid the hassle of fixing flats during your commute. The ride quality relies on the suspension rather than pneumatic tire cushioning.
Are the dimensions identical for both M1 models?
Yes, both scooters share the same dimensions: 41 inches long, 18.7 inches wide, and 48.3 inches tall. This consistency ensures they fit in the same storage spaces. You can store either model in your apartment or car trunk without worrying about size differences.
Does the motor power affect the range on these models?
No, both models offer a 28-mile range despite slight motor spec variations. The battery capacity and efficiency determine the distance, not just the peak wattage. You get the same travel distance on either scooter. The 365Wh battery supports this range equally.

