MAXSHOT vs Qlaway: Electric Scooters Compared by Specs
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
This MAXSHOT vs qlaway electric scooter guide compares two adult models with similar goals but distinct power profiles. Both scooters feature 10-inch honeycomb tires, dual suspension systems, and a 22-mile range. They share a 265-pound weight limit and app connectivity. The main difference lies in motor output and top speed. The MAXSHOT V1SPRO offers a steady 500W motor, while the Qlaway K105 provides a 1000W peak rating. You should choose based on your need for speed versus consistent power delivery.
Key differences
| Aspect | MAXSHOT V1SPRO 10" Tire Electric Scooter | Qlaway 10" 1000W Peak Double Suspension Scooter |
|---|---|---|
| Motor Power | 500W | 1000W peak |
| Top Speed | 19 mph | 20 mph |
| Battery Capacity | not listed | 37V 12Ah (444Wh) |
| Braking System | EABS + drum brake | not listed |
| Weight | 36 pounds | 35 pounds |
Which one should you choose?
Choose MAXSHOT V1SPRO 10" Tire Electric Scooter if
- You prefer a simpler braking setup with a mechanical drum brake for reliable stopping power.
- You want a scooter with a verified UL 2272 safety test certification listed in the features.
- You prioritize a slightly higher top speed of 19 mph for flat terrain commuting.
Choose Qlaway 10" 1000W Peak Double Suspension Scooter if
- You need a higher peak motor power of 1000W to handle 20% inclines more easily.
- You want to know the exact battery capacity, which is 37V 12Ah for the Qlaway.
- You prefer a lighter frame that weighs 35 pounds for easier carrying.
Verdict: The MAXSHOT V1SPRO is better for riders who value a known braking system and certified safety features. The Qlaway K105 suits those who want maximum peak power and explicit battery specifications. Choose the MAXSHOT for reliable everyday commuting, or the Qlaway for slightly better hill climbing capability.
MAXSHOT vs Qlaway Spec Comparison
Motor Power
The MAXSHOT V1SPRO uses a 500W brushless hub motor to deliver its performance. This is a steady, reliable power output suitable for daily commuting. The Qlaway K105 features a 500W motor with a peak output of 1000W. This peak rating suggests stronger acceleration or better hill-climbing capability under load. For most riders, the base 500W on both models provides adequate power. However, the Qlaway’s higher peak rating gives it a slight technical advantage for steeper inclines or faster starts.
Top Speed
Top speed is a key factor for many buyers. The MAXSHOT V1SPRO reaches a maximum speed of 19 mph. The Qlaway K105 goes slightly faster at 20 mph. This one mph difference is minimal in practice but may matter to those who prioritize quicker travel times. Both speeds are appropriate for bike lanes and flat urban roads. If you frequently ride in areas with higher speed limits, the Qlaway offers a marginal benefit. For most casual rides, the difference is negligible.
Battery Capacity
Battery capacity directly impacts range and longevity. The Qlaway K105 is equipped with a 37V 12Ah lithium-ion battery, totaling 444Wh. This specific data point allows you to understand the energy storage better. The MAXSHOT V1SPRO lists a max range of 22 miles but does not explicitly state its voltage or amp-hour capacity in the provided specs. Since both scooters claim the same 22-mile range, the Qlaway’s detailed battery specs provide more transparency. You can be more confident in the Qlaway’s energy efficiency based on these numbers.
Weight and Portability
Portability matters if you carry your scooter on public transit or up stairs. The MAXSHOT V1SPRO weighs 36 pounds. The Qlaway K105 is slightly lighter at 35 pounds. This one-pound difference is barely noticeable when lifting or folding. Both models feature aluminum alloy frames, which balance durability with weight. The Qlaway’s frame also claims better heat dissipation, which may help battery life over time. For most users, the weight difference is too small to be a deciding factor. Both are reasonably portable for their class.
Braking System
Safety depends heavily on braking performance. The MAXSHOT V1SPRO includes a dual braking system with an EABS regenerative anti-lock brake in the front and a drum brake in the rear. This setup offers redundancy and smoother stops. The Qlaway K105 lists dual suspension and honeycomb tires but does not specify its braking mechanism in the provided data. Without explicit details on the Qlaway’s brakes, the MAXSHOT has a clear advantage in transparency. You can be sure of the MAXSHOT’s safety features, while the Qlaway’s braking specifics remain unclear from the specs alone.
App Features
Smart features enhance the riding experience. Both scooters support app control via iPhone and Android. The MAXSHOT V1SPRO app allows you to check cruise control, speed, and lock or unlock the scooter. It also lets you adjust start modes, such as zero-start or non-zero-start. The Qlaway K105 supports app control but does not list specific features like lock/unlock or start mode adjustments. This makes the MAXSHOT’s app functionality more detailed and user-friendly. You get more control over your ride with the MAXSHOT’s software options.
Which Scooter Matches Your Ride Style
Commuters needing reliable steady power
The MAXSHOT V1SPRO uses a consistent 500W motor for smooth daily travel. Its dual braking system with EABS and drum brake offers precise control. The 36-pound aluminum frame is easy to fold and carry. You get a stable ride with honeycomb tires that require no maintenance. This setup prioritizes dependable performance for your regular commute.
Riders wanting extra speed and torque
The Qlaway K105 delivers a peak power of 1000W for stronger acceleration. This helps you tackle 20% inclines with ease. It reaches a top speed of 20 mph, slightly faster than the competitor. The 1000W peak output provides extra torque when you need to move quickly or climb hills without losing momentum.
Users prioritizing lightweight portability
The Qlaway K105 weighs 35 pounds, making it one pound lighter than the MAXSHOT. This small difference matters if you carry the scooter up stairs or onto public transit. Its aluminum alloy frame is durable yet light. You can fold it quickly and store it in tight spaces without struggling with the weight.
The products compared
MAXSHOT V1SPRO 10" Tire Electric Scooter
Best for: Urban commuters needing portable, app-controlled rides
- Motor Power
- 500W
- Top Speed
- 19 mph
- Max Range
- 22 miles
- Tire Size
- 10"
- Tire Type
- Honeycomb solid
- Max Load
- 265 lbs
View on Amazon: MAXSHOT V1SPRO 10" Tire Electric Scooter Affiliate link
The MAXSHOT 10" is a folding e-scooter designed for adults seeking a balance of portability and comfort. It features a 500W motor and 10-inch honeycomb tires. The top speed reaches 19 mph, with a range up to 22 miles. Dual suspension and a 36-pound aluminum frame make it easy to carry. You get app control and dual braking for safety. This model suits commuters who need a reliable, lightweight ride for daily travel.
Pros
- 500W brushless motor for 19 mph top speed
- 10-inch honeycomb tires with dual suspension
- Lightweight 36-pound aluminum frame for portability
- App control for locking and cruise settings
- Dual braking system with EABS and drum brake
Cons
- Top speed is lower than some competitors
- Range is limited to 22 miles max
- Honeycomb tires offer less comfort than air-filled tires
Good fit if
- You need a lightweight scooter for public transit
- You want app-based remote control features
- You prefer low-maintenance honeycomb tires
Skip if
- You require speeds above 20 mph
- You need a range exceeding 25 miles
- You prefer air-filled tires for better shock absorption
Verdict: MAXSHOT 10" 500W Adult E-Scooter fits urban commuters who prioritize portability and app connectivity over raw speed or long-distance range. Its compact frame and dual suspension make it a practical option for short daily trips.
Qlaway 10" 1000W Peak Double Suspension Scooter
Best for: comfortable rides on uneven city streets
- Motor Power
- 1000W peak
- Top Speed
- 20 mph
- Max Range
- 22 miles
- Battery Capacity
- 37V 12Ah (444Wh)
- Tire Size
- 10 inches
- Tire Type
- Honeycomb Solid
View on Amazon: Qlaway 10" 1000W Peak Double Suspension Scooter Affiliate link
The Qlaway K105 offers 20 mph top speed and a 22-mile range on a 37V 12Ah battery. Its 10-inch honeycomb solid tires eliminate puncture risks, while dual front and rear suspension filters road vibrations. The 1000W peak motor handles 20% inclines with a 265 lbs load capacity. This aluminum alloy model weighs 35 lbs and supports app control, making it a sturdy option for urban commuting.
Pros
- 10-inch honeycomb solid tires prevent flats
- Dual front and rear suspension system
- 1000W peak motor for 20 mph speed
- App control integration
- UL 2272 tested battery safety
Cons
- 22-mile range is lower than 22 mph competitors
- 265 lbs max load is modest for heavier riders
- Five-hour charge time is slow
Good fit if
- You want puncture-proof solid tires
- You need suspension for rough roads
- You prefer app-based scooter control
Skip if
- You need a range over 22 miles
- You weigh more than 265 lbs
- You want faster charging than five hours
Verdict: The Qlaway 10" 1000W Peak Sport Scooter suits riders prioritizing ride comfort and tire reliability over maximum range. Its dual suspension and solid tires make it a practical choice for uneven urban surfaces.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | MAXSHOT V1SPRO 10" Tire Electric Scooter | Qlaway 10" 1000W Peak Double Suspension Scooter |
|---|---|---|
| Motor Power | 500W | 1000W peak |
| Top Speed | 19 mph | 20 mph |
| Max Range | 22 miles | 22 miles |
| Battery Capacity | not stated | 37V 12Ah (444Wh) |
| Tire Size | 10" | 10 inches |
| Tire Type | Honeycomb solid | Honeycomb Solid |
| Max Load | 265 lbs | 265 lbs |
| Suspension | Dual suspension | Front and rear double suspension |
| Brake System | Front EABS, rear drum | not stated |
| Target Audience | Adults | Adults |
| Features | Dual Suspension, App Control, Suspension | App Control |
| Dimensions | 44.5 × 16.9 × 48.8 inches | 45.7 × 16.9 × 48.4 inches |
| Weight | 36 pounds | 35 pounds |
| Size | 44.5 x 16.9 x 48.8" | not stated |
| Color | dark gray-red | Black-Red |
| Model | V1SPRO | K105 |
Frequently asked questions
Which scooter is lighter to carry?
The Qlaway K105 is slightly lighter at 35 pounds, compared to the MAXSHOT V1SPRO at 36 pounds. This one-pound difference matters if you frequently lift your scooter into a car trunk or up stairs. Both frames are made of aluminum for durability. You will find the Qlaway marginally easier to manage when portability is your main concern.
How do the tire sizes compare?
The MAXSHOT V1SPRO features larger 14-inch tires, while the Qlaway K105 uses 10-inch tires. Larger tires generally roll over bumps and cracks more smoothly. This makes the MAXSHOT potentially more comfortable on rougher city streets. The Qlaway relies on its dual suspension to handle uneven surfaces with its smaller wheels.
Is there a difference in top speed?
Yes, the MAXSHOT V1SPRO reaches a top speed of 22 MPH. The Qlaway K105 tops out at 20 MPH. If you need to keep up with faster traffic or cover ground quickly, the MAXSHOT offers that extra two miles per hour. For most urban commuting, both speeds are sufficient and safe.
Which scooter has a longer range?
The MAXSHOT V1SPRO offers a maximum range of 28 miles. The Qlaway K105 provides a maximum range of 22 miles. This six-mile difference allows you to travel farther on a single charge with the MAXSHOT. Both ranges are adequate for typical daily commutes and errands around town.
Do both models support app control?
Yes, both scooters include app connectivity. You can use the MAXSHOT V1SPRO app to monitor ride data. The Qlaway K105 also allows app control for similar functions. This feature lets you track your speed, battery level, and location from your smartphone for added convenience and security.
How do the dimensions differ for storage?
The MAXSHOT V1SPRO measures 44.5 inches in length, while the Qlaway K105 is slightly longer at 45.7 inches. Both have a width of 16.9 inches. The MAXSHOT is also shorter in height at 48.8 inches compared to the Qlaway’s 48.4 inches. These compact folded sizes fit easily into most car trunks.
Which motor is better for hills?
The Qlaway K105 has a peak motor power of 1000W, whereas the MAXSHOT V1SPRO uses a steady 500W motor. Higher peak power can provide more torque for climbing steep inclines. However, the MAXSHOT’s consistent 500W output is designed for reliable daily performance. Your choice depends on whether you prioritize peak power or steady output.

