Gotrax Electric Scooter Adult vs Gotrax A3 12" Electric Scooter (2026): Key Differences
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
We compare the gotrax electric scooter adult vs a3 12 electric scooter to help you decide. Both models target adult riders and offer compact folding designs for easy storage. The main difference lies in their performance and comfort features. The first model prioritizes higher speed and longer range, while the second focuses on comfort with a seat and suspension. You should choose based on whether you value speed or a smoother ride.
Key differences
| Aspect | Gotrax GXL V2 8.5" Tire Scooter | Gotrax A3 12" Seat Scooter |
|---|---|---|
| Motor Power | 250W | 350W (peak 400W) |
| Top Speed | 15.5 mph | not listed |
| Max Range | 12 miles | 9.5 miles |
| Tire Size | 8.5 inches | 12 inches |
| Tire Type | not listed | Pneumatic |
| Comfort Features | not listed | Adjustable seat, rear shock absorption |
Which one should you choose?
Choose Gotrax GXL V2 8.5" Tire Scooter if
- You need a longer maximum range of 12 miles for your commute.
- You prefer a higher top speed of 15.5 mph for faster travel.
- You want a lighter scooter at 27 pounds for easy carrying.
Choose Gotrax A3 12" Seat Scooter if
- You want a more powerful 350W motor for better acceleration.
- You prefer a smoother ride with 12-inch pneumatic tires and rear suspension.
- You need a built-in seat for comfortable, fatigue-free riding.
Verdict: Choose the first model if you prioritize speed and range. Pick the A3 if you want a smoother, more comfortable ride with a seat. Your choice depends on whether you value performance or comfort.
Gotrax GXL V2 vs A3 12 Comparison
motor power
The Gotrax A3 12 features a 350W motor with a peak output of 400W. This provides stronger acceleration and better handling for hills. The Gotrax GXL V2 uses a 250W motor. While adequate for flat surfaces, it lacks the raw power of the A3. If you need quick bursts of speed or ride on inclines, the A3 12 is the stronger choice. The GXL V2 is sufficient for casual, flat-terrain cruising but offers less torque.
top speed
Speed is a key differentiator between these two models. The GXL V2 reaches a top speed of 15.5 mph. The A3 12 does not list a specific top speed in its published specifications. For riders who prioritize higher velocity for commuting, the GXL V2 offers a verified faster pace. The A3 12 focuses more on comfort and stability than maximum velocity. You should choose the GXL V2 if your priority is covering ground quickly.
tire size
Tire size affects ride comfort and stability. The A3 12 comes equipped with 12-inch pneumatic tires. These larger tires absorb road imperfections better than smaller options. The GXL V2 uses 8.5-inch tires. While functional, the smaller diameter may transmit more vibration from rough pavement to the rider. The larger tires on the A3 12 provide a smoother experience over cracks and bumps. If you ride on uneven surfaces, the A3 12 tires offer superior cushioning.
max range
Range determines how far you can travel on a single charge. The GXL V2 offers a maximum range of 12 miles. The A3 12 provides up to 9.5 miles on a single charge. If your daily commute is close to 10 miles, the GXL V2 gives you more buffer before needing to recharge. The A3 12 is better suited for shorter trips. You should select the GXL V2 if distance is your primary concern.
comfort features
The A3 12 includes an adjustable seat and rear shock absorption. These features reduce fatigue and improve ride quality for longer trips. The GXL V2 data does not list a seat or suspension system. It relies on the rider's ability to absorb road shocks. If you plan to sit while riding or want a smoother ride, the A3 12 is clearly superior. The GXL V2 is a standard standing scooter without added comfort hardware.
folded size
Portability matters if you store your scooter in small spaces. The A3 12 folds to 28.7 inches by 18.5 inches by 25.5 inches. The GXL V2 measures 43.8 inches in length when folded. The A3 12 is significantly more compact when stored. It fits easily into car trunks or tight corners. The GXL V2 is larger and may be harder to store in confined areas. Choose the A3 12 for maximum portability.
Which Gotrax Scooter Fits You
You need top speed and range
The GXL V2 offers a top speed of 15.5 mph and a 12-mile range. These specs exceed the A3 12. You get faster travel and longer distance on a single charge. The 250W motor handles flat terrain well. This model suits riders who prioritize velocity and endurance over comfort features.
You want a seated, smooth ride
The A3 12 includes an adjustable seat and rear shock absorption. These features reduce vibration and fatigue. The 12-inch pneumatic tires provide extra stability and shock absorption compared to the GXL V2's 8.5-inch tires. This setup ensures a more comfortable experience on varied surfaces.
You prefer powerful acceleration
The A3 12 features a 350W motor with a 400W peak output. This delivers stronger acceleration than the GXL V2's 250W motor. The higher power helps with hills and quick starts. The 220 lbs max load also supports heavier riders safely. This choice offers more torque for dynamic riding.
The products compared
Gotrax GXL V2 8.5" Tire Scooter
Best for: short urban commutes and portability
- Motor Power
- 250W
- Top Speed
- 15.5 mph
- Max Range
- 12 miles
- Battery Capacity
- 36V 5.2Ah
- Tire Size
- 8.5"
- Tire Type
- Solid
View on Amazon: Gotrax GXL V2 8.5" Tire Scooter Affiliate link
The Gotrax GXL V2 is an electric scooter designed for adults, featuring a 250W motor and 8.5-inch tires. It offers a top speed of 15.5 mph and a range of 12 miles per charge. Weighing 27 pounds, it measures 43.8 inches long and 42 inches high. This model suits riders seeking a compact, reliable option for short urban commutes.
Pros
- 250W motor provides reliable power for daily riding.
- 8.5-inch tires offer stability on paved surfaces.
- Top speed reaches 15.5 mph for quick trips.
- Compact 27-pound weight aids portability.
Cons
- 12-mile range is limited for longer commutes.
- 15.5 mph top speed restricts high-speed riding.
- 8.5-inch tires may struggle on rough terrain.
Good fit if
- You need a lightweight scooter for short urban trips.
- You prefer a stable ride with 8.5-inch tires.
- You want a top speed around 15 mph.
Skip if
- You require a range exceeding 12 miles.
- You need a top speed above 15.5 mph.
- You plan to ride on uneven or rough surfaces.
Verdict: Gotrax GXL V2 250W Adult Scooter fits riders who prioritize portability and moderate speed for short distances. It is ideal for urban commuters who do not need extended range or high performance.
Gotrax A3 12" Seat Scooter
Best for: Seated commuting under 10 miles
- Motor Power
- 350W (peak 400W)
- Top Speed
- 15.5 mph
- Max Range
- 9.5 miles
- Battery Capacity
- 187.2Wh
- Tire Size
- 12"
- Tire Type
- Pneumatic
View on Amazon: Gotrax A3 12" Seat Scooter Affiliate link
The Gotrax A3 is a 12-inch pneumatic tire scooter designed for adults and teens. It features a 350W motor with 400W peak power and a 187.2Wh battery. The range reaches up to 9.5 miles. A key difference is the included adjustable seat and rear shock absorption. It supports riders up to 220 lbs. This model suits those who prefer seated comfort over standing for short commutes.
Pros
- 350W motor with 400W peak power
- Includes adjustable seat for comfort
- Rear shock absorption reduces vibrations
- 12-inch pneumatic tires for stability
- Folds to 28.7" x 18.5" x 25.5"
Cons
- Shorter 9.5-mile range compared to competitors
- Heavier 220 lbs max load limit
- Drum brakes offer less stopping power than disc
Good fit if
- You want a seated riding option
- You ride on uneven surfaces needing shock absorption
- You need a compact fold for storage
Skip if
- You require a range over 10 miles
- You prefer disc brake stopping power
- You exceed 220 lbs in weight
Verdict: Gotrax A3 12" Electric Scooter with Seat provides a comfortable, seated ride with rear suspension. It fits riders under 220 lbs who prioritize comfort over long-distance range.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Gotrax GXL V2 8.5" Tire Scooter | Gotrax A3 12" Seat Scooter |
|---|---|---|
| Motor Power | 250W | 350W (peak 400W) |
| Top Speed | 15.5 mph | 15.5 mph |
| Max Range | 12 miles | 9.5 miles |
| Battery Capacity | 36V 5.2Ah | 187.2Wh |
| Tire Size | 8.5" | 12" |
| Tire Type | Solid | Pneumatic |
| Max Load | not stated | 220 lbs |
| Suspension | not stated | Rear shocks |
| Brake System | Drum Brake | Dual drum |
| Target Audience | Adults | Adults, Teens |
| Battery Voltage | 36V | not stated |
| Color | Lightblack | White |
| Dimensions | 43.8 × 17 × 42 inches | not stated |
| Weight | 27 pounds | not stated |
| Size | 43" x 17" x 42" | 28.7" x 18.5" x 25.5" |
| Model | GXL V2 | A3 |
Frequently asked questions
Which Gotrax scooter is better for short urban commutes?
The Gotrax GXL V2 is the better choice for short urban commutes. It is designed for portability and moderate speed over short distances. This model suits riders who need a compact scooter for city travel without requiring extended range or high performance capabilities.
Does the Gotrax A3 12 come with a seat?
Yes, the Gotrax A3 12 includes a seat for a comfortable riding experience. It is designed for seated commuting under 10 miles. This feature makes it ideal for riders who prioritize comfort over speed and range during their daily travel.
How do the tire sizes compare between these two models?
The Gotrax GXL V2 features 8.5-inch tires, while the Gotrax A3 12 has 12-inch tires. The larger tires on the A3 12 may offer a smoother ride over uneven surfaces. The smaller tires on the GXL V2 contribute to its compact folded size.
Which scooter is lighter and more portable?
The Gotrax GXL V2 is lighter and more portable. It weighs 27 pounds, making it easy to carry or store. Its folded dimensions are 43.8 inches in length and 17 inches in width. The A3 12 is larger and heavier due to its seat and suspension.
Is the Gotrax GXL V2 suitable for adults?
Yes, the Gotrax GXL V2 is suitable for adults. It is marketed as an adult scooter with a 250W motor. It fits riders who prioritize portability and moderate speed for short distances, making it a practical option for urban adult commuters.
What is the top speed of the Gotrax GXL V2?
The published specifications list the top speed of the Gotrax GXL V2 as 5 MPH. However, other data indicates a top speed of 15.5 MPH. You should verify the specific model variant to ensure you get the speed you need for your commute.
Does the Gotrax A3 12 have rear suspension?
Yes, the Gotrax A3 12 includes rear suspension for added comfort. This feature helps absorb bumps during rides. It is particularly useful for seated commuting, providing a smoother experience for riders under 220 lbs who value comfort over long-distance range.
Which model is better for riders under 220 lbs?
The Gotrax A3 12 is specifically noted for riders under 220 lbs. It provides a comfortable, seated ride with rear suspension. This model fits those who prioritize comfort over long-distance range, making it a solid choice for lighter adult or teen riders.

